Is the home allowance charged for income?

No, the self-employed allowance is not taken into account in the calculation of ALG II as long as it is demonstrably used to finance a self-occupied property which does not exceed the appropriate living space.

Section 1 (1) (7) Unemployment benefit II Regulation

2017-01-22T05:21:24+00:00