What if I unexpectedly receive some inheritance after submitting the application?

You are obliged to notify the Jobcenter immediately of any changes in your income and financial situation – whether your application is still being processed or has already been accepted. A possible inheritance during the performance reference is considered as income – not as a fortune. Consideration as an asset is, however, considered if the inheritance has already been incurred before the benefit is paid.

Section § 11 SGB II

2017-01-22T05:22:40+00:00