Are the maintenance payments received as income?

Yes, the payments are calculated as income. However, if minor children receive maintenance payments from a parent, they are only taken into account when the child is considered. If, as a result of maintenance payments, the child allowance does not have to be used in full for the needs of the child, the excess amount is charged to the child benefit-entitled parent as an income reducing the Arbeitslosengeld II.

Section §§ 7, 9 und 11 SGB II

2017-01-22T05:42:08+00:00