Is child allowance calculated as income?

Children’s allowance is regarded as income of the child and is included in the calculation of his / her Arbeitslosengeld II / social allowance. Therefore, the children of Arbeitslosengeld II receive not less government benefits. Children’s allowance for children of full age is not included as income for the parents if the child no longer lives in the household and the money are passed on to the child.

Section § 11 Absatz 1 SGB II, § 1 Absatz 1 Nummer 8 Alg II-V

2017-01-22T05:38:42+00:00