Do I have to dissolve my children’s bank book as Arbeitslosengeld II receiver?

Usually not. The assets of your children are protected by an exemption. For underage children, it is € 3,100. In addition, there is a 750 € allowance for necessary purchases, which is payable to every member of the community of necessities. If your child’s assets exceed these allowances, there is no need for assistance within the meaning of SGB II and the child is not entitled to benefits for the purpose of securing the livelihood in the form of a social allowance or rbeitslosengeld II.

Section § 12 Absatz 2 SGB II

2017-02-04T17:58:43+00:00