When are young people able to get their own apartment?

Anyone who is below the age of 25 requires the assurances of the responsible municipal institution (§ 22 para 5 SGB II) in order to be able to move (relocate). Without this assurances, no requirements for accommodation and heating or housing accommodation will be recognized. The rule applies to the first-time withdrawal from the parents’ house, as well as, to subsequent moves. However, it does not mean that young people are forced to return to the parental household. It is, however, possible for them to be referenced to the parental home in individual cases when they move out of the parental home after the move.

The legislator has defined certain cases in which the institution is obliged to provide the assurance. This is the case when:

  • The person concerned can not be referred to the parents’ home for serious social reasons (example: use of violence in a family),
  • The inclusion of the new accommodation is necessary to integrate into the labor market; or
  • There is another, similarly serious cause (such a reason may be present, for example, when a pregnant woman wishes to contract with her partner).

These arrangements ensure that the extradition of young people who have not yet reached the age of 25 is only financed by taxation in justified cases.

Section § 22 Absatz 5 SGB II

2017-01-20T19:06:33+00:00